Scientific Name: Cacatua sanguinea
Origin: Eastern, Northern, and Northwestern Australia
Average Lifespan: 50 years or more
Size: Up to 17 inches
Color: Mainly white
Physical Characteristics of Bare-eyed Cockatoo
The Bare-eyed cockatoo is mainly white in body feathers and have a shorter crest compared to other crested cockatoo species. They have a distinct pinkish orange marking on their lores. The feathers that covers their ear area and above the eyes are yellowish in color and same with the underside of their tail feathers as well as some parts of their wings.
They look like bare-eyed because of their bluish grey featherless periopthalmic rings that surround the eye area.
Their iris color is dark brown, feet is grey, while the beak color is very light pinkish white. They are quite large birds that could grow up to 17 inches in length and weigh as much as 16 oz. The difference between the male and female is the size. Female cockatoos are smaller while the male have larger body, head, and beak. Juvenile birds may look already like adults but the bill is shorter and the bluish eye rings are paler in color.
Personality and Temperament
Among the other species of cockatoos, the Bare-eyed cockatoo are less demanding. They are known for their fun personality and affectionate traits. They are very easy to accommodate and ideal for new pet bird owners. Though less demanding, Bare-eyed cockatoos need social interaction with their humans as this is essential for their well-being and behavior. They also need toys and some forms of entertainment to avoid developing behavioral problems. Roaming around your home and some out of the cage time can be a good mind and body exercise for these cockatoos. They are loving and playful and can be petted by children but with adult supervision.
Health and Care
Just like other social birds, Bare-eyed cockatoo, though less demanding in terms of maintenance, requires human interaction to maintain a healthy well-being. When they are housed as pet, they need attention from their handlers once in a while so this means having them around will make you exert extra time for them. It is recommended that during these times when you give them attention, you can also put them out from their cage so as to exercise and explore their surroundings. These cockatoos will like that activity so much.
They can damage things by merely chewing on it so it is important that you give them enough woods to chew in their cage so they get enough beak exercise and to ease their chew craving. Offer toys and some mental stimulators to keep them from being bored.
Their diet may be composed of the same diet you would provide for large parrots including specially formulated seed mix with various bird seeds and grains. You can give them fresh fruits and vegetables from time to time as they need some nutrients that come from fresh produce. You can also offer corn, wheat, seeding grasses, and nuts.
These birds are susceptible to some avian diseases, thus proper care and a healthy lifestyle is necessary. They are known to develop Psittacine beak and feather disease (PBFD) so it is important to check them regularly for symptoms and do preventative measures so that they can be healthy throughout their life.
History and Background
The other name for Bare-eyed cockatoo is the Little Corella. In their native origin in Australia, these birds are almost considered as pests because of the damage they cause to farms and fields. They target fields with cereal crops because this is their primary source of food. They could also potentially damage the trees they usually perch at because they chew on the barks and twigs of these trees.
They form big flock of almost more than a thousand birds including other species like the Galahs. The typical breeding season for this bird species is during May to October, but in captivity they could breed anytime and form a clutch when a suitable pair has been matched. The female bare-eyed cockatoo can lay up to 2 to 3 eggs which is incubated for 24 up to 27 days.