Scientific Name: Thectocercus acuticaudatus
Origin: South America
Average Lifespan: 15 to 25 years
Size: Up to 14.5 inches
Color: Mainly green
Sounds: Chatterer, Vocal communicator
Interaction: Highly social
Physical Characteristics of Blue-Crowned Conure
Although not the most colorful bird among the Neotropical parrots, its colors naturally comes to life when exposed to sunlight, leaving observers in awe with the different shades of green that this bird can display. Furthermore, its beak bears a two-toned color – the upper part in black while the lower portion is pale. As small as it looks, its beak is hard, strong and is perfect for breaking nutshells and thick woods.
These birds are monomorphic, which means that you will not see any difference in appearance between a male and female. Eyes are surrounded with distinctive white circles, with a dull blue hue in the cheeks and across the ears areas.
Its tail is also green on the top portion, while gradually turning red maroon moving to the under portion. Its pinkish brown legs are thin but sturdy. Although considered part of the small bird classification, never take for granted the strength and intelligence of this species.
Personality and Temperament
If loud noises and stubborn persistence do not bother you, this bird perfectly fits your personality. Similar to all conure birds, Blue-crowned are notorious for creating loud noises and being a moderate talker. Due to the fact that this species love to communicate and make sounds, its living space must be far enough from neighbors to not disturb silence.
When raised in the wild, this species tend to group with other conure species most commonly with Mitred. There are also documented instances of grains and fruit crops destroyed by these two species when flocking together. Also, handling an untrained conure must be with utmost care because it can use its powerful beak to inflict harm.
On the other hand, when trained and domesticated, this species can be the best family pet and companion even of small children. Like most animals, this bird demands attention and enjoys the company of humans. It needs interaction with people and animal, which will most likely extend its life.
In addition, this species will be happier when given bird toys to play and exercise with when left in its cage. Due to its high level of energy, you must keep it active and stimulated. Suggested toys are the ones made out of wood and best for chewing.
Health and Care
The conure species including Blue-Crowned are highly susceptible to feather picking, which is a self-inflicted issue that usually results from boredom, malnutrition, and lack of activity or stimulation. As a solution, give your bird enough daily activities that will stimulate its brain. Also, make sure that it can fly or move freely within its environment.
Other health issues that are common in this species include Proventricular Dilatation Disease (PDD), Psittacine Beak and Feather Disease, Psittacosis, beak malocclusion and Aspergillosis. Regular checkups must be done by a competent avian veterinarian to prevent or cure these sicknesses.
A balanced diet consisting of manufactured bird food supplemented by fresh fruits and vegetable will probably allow your pet bird to live 15 to 25 years. Table foods are also a staple in order to give proper nutrition.
This species also likes to chew on things to keep its beak busy. To avoid this habit from becoming a destructive activity, give foods that can keep its beak at work.
When it reaches 3 years old, this species usually starts mating. The females prefer to lay their eggs on tree holes, with nests that usually has 3 to 4 eggs. After incubating the eggs for 26 days, baby Blue-Crowned chicks are guided by their mother for about 2 months.
History and Background
Blue-Crowned conure was once part of the genus Aratinga, which was later divided into several genera. The Blue-Crowned Conure, or sometimes also called blue-crowned parakeet, is a tiny bird which belongs to the Neotropical parrot family. Its body is mostly green with a blue head that has a transparent pale beak. Originally native to most South American regions, this bird has expanded to Columbia and south of Argentina. This specie flourishes in forests and savannahs that are not humid and dry.