Scientific Name: Amazona aestiva
Average life span: 50 to 60 years
Size: 14 to 15 inches
Color: Mainly green
Interaction: Highly Social
Physical Characteristics of Blue-fronted Amazon
The Blue-fronted Amazon has a small body with dark grey beak that is distinct because of a blue marking over it. This species offer various color combinations – some have blue feathers all over the face and head, some displays turquoise facial feathers, while others have entirely no blue feather on the head. Furthermore, this Amazon specie is usually recognized by the presence of striking yellow feathers on the head or face.
Below the shoulder area, color variations are also evident. Some displays an equal combination of yellow and red, while some have more yellow and white feathers than red. A new color combination from western Argentina bears an entirely green shoulder with no yellow feathers on the face or head. It is expected that more color combinations and mixtures will be produced in the future.
Blue-fronted Amazons usually reaches 14 – 15 inches in length measured from head to the end of the tail, and can weigh as heavy as 15.2 oz. if given proper nutrition. Aside from having dark grey feet and beak, another constant trait that bird enthusiasts use to identify this species is the red feathers on the tip of the wings.
Personality and Temperament
Blue-fronted Amazon is adored not only because of its extremely attractive colors, but also because of its friendly and playful nature. This species is the perfect pet for families with small children who are looking for an exciting companion. Blue-fronted Amazon loves attention and thrives on interacting with humans. Regular outdoor or indoor activities will actually contribute to its overall health and have been proven to prolong its life.
Like other birds, Blue-fronted Amazon has a tendency to chew or bite household objects. This biting habit is usually a product of lack of attention, improper care and poor diet. In order to avoid this problem, take time to have daily activities such as petting its back or playing with bird toys. In addition, make sure to train it with a biting stick, which is used to teach a bird what it can and can’t bite. Also avoid putting wooden furniture near its cage or enclosure. Aside from biting or chewing objects, this species are also at risk of self-harm and self-mutilation if abandoned and not given activities to stimulate its mind.
Whether in the wild or captivity, Blue-fronted Amazon is always on the go. To keep up with its active lifestyle, it is recommended to give bird toys to keep its mind occupied. This is vital especially when the bird is left at its cage for a long time. Doing this will minimize the possibility of feather plucking.
Health and Care
Blue-fronted Amazons are generally healthy birds with just a few health risks. One effective way to avoid sickness and diseases is proper nutrition. In the wild, this bird survives with the steady diet of fruits and vegetables. When kept as a pet, the right brand of bird food that contains all the nutrition it needs must be given. In addition to bird pellets, fruits and vegetables must also be served from time to time. However, fruits like apple than contain chemicals such as cyanide must be given carefully. Also avoid fruits that are high in sugar.
In terms of grooming, this species demands low maintenance. Feather shedding will happen occasionally. During this period, just make sure to clean its cage and environment regularly. Bathing is not recommended. If you feel that your pet is dirty, just use a small cloth damped with lukewarm water to clean its body. Regular routine checkups are also recommended to ensure that the bird is healthy and to also prevent any disease. In the end, prevention is always better than treatment.
History and Background
Also called Turquoise-fronted Amazon or Blue-fronted Parrot, Blue-fronted Amazon is a native of North Eastern Bolivia. Identified for the distinctive blue mark over the beak, these species are also found at South-Western Mato Grosso, Brazil, Paraguay, Northern Argentina and recently in South-western Germany. Sadly, it is now considered as an endangered species in its native origin in Bolivia.