Scientific Name: Eos reticulata
Origin: Tanimbar Islands, Indonesia
Average Lifespan: 28 years and above
Size: 12 inches
Color: Primarily Red
Physical Characteristics of Blue-streaked Lory
The Blue-streaked lory is a medium sized parrot of about 12 inches and is also called Blue-necked Lory. It is endemic in Tanimbar Islands in Maluku, Indonesia. It derived its name from the bands of different shades of blue in different parts of the body; blue/purple stripe from eye across ear coverts and to sides of neck, blue/black on lower nape, and blue/purple feathers scattered at the lower back.
The red feather on the chest are light blue-edged with some electric blue streaks. There are black feathers in the wings and under the tail. It has orange-red eyes, red beak and grey feet. The male and female are similar in physical appearance. There are only a slight difference in color between a juvenile and an adult.
Personality and Temperament
In their natural habitat, Blue-streaked lories are often seen in pairs but also fly in flocks of about eight to ten birds. They are found in primary and secondary forests, inhabiting in mangroves and coconut trees. They keep their nests all year round.
As a pet, the Blue-streaked lory produces low noise level with their song usually softer than those of the other parrots of its size except when alarmed or bored when it gets noisy. It is known to be very active and intelligent and can learn tricks and can talk and mimic sounds. They need a large cage and lots of toys to keep them occupied.
It is known for being sweet and enjoys human attention. However, it needs to be constantly attended to as it may let out its instinct to bite if not held for a long time. It needs some time outside its cage and be trained to step onto hand or perch and have a playing area separate from its cage. This prevents it from becoming territorial on its cage, which may cause it to bite intruders to its cage, including the owner.
Health and Care
There is not much information as to the diet of Blue-streaked Lories in the wild. But being a lory, it is believed that it also has the same diet as that of its more popular cousin – the Chattering Lory. With a brush-tipped tongue unique to all lories, which is the result of evolution to suit their diet of nectar and fruits, and maybe insects.
To somewhat replicate that diet, it is advisable to feed a Blue-streaked Lory pet with lots of commercial liquid nectar, and fresh fruits and vegetables. It is best to Stay away from food rich with iron and protein as these are not good for them. Intake of fruits rich in Vitamin C should also be limited as Vitamin C tends to improve body’s capacity to store iron.
The digestive system of a Blue-streaked Lory is fit primarily for fruits, flowers and liquids. Feeding it with seeds as you would other parrots should be limited, or better, not be done at all.
It drinks and bathes a lot, so a plenty supply of clean water for drinking and bathing is a must. Because most of the diet is liquid, its droppings are also soft and tend to splatter so it is better to keep its cage in a place which is easy to wipe off, such as tiles.
History and Background
The Blue-streaked Lory is categorized as Near Threatened (NT) and is included in CITES I which means that trading is being regulated. Its population in the wild is being threatened with the continuous destruction of its natural habitat and trapping for pet trade.
Its range is confined in Tanimbar Islands in Maluku. It is non-migrating specie but there were also population reported in Babar, Damar and Kai probably due to introduction to it for preservation, but not much of them are seen today.
A Blue-streaked Lory reaches maturity in nine months but would not mate until it is 2 to3 years old. A clutch size is two eggs, but having three is not a very uncommon occurrence. Incubation is 24 to 26 days and the young fledge in seven to eight weeks but usually spend the rest of summer with the parents for training before becoming independent.