Scientific Name: Geopelia Cuneata
Average Lifespan: 10 to 15 years
Size: 7 to 8 inches
Color: Darkish grey with white specks on the wings
Physical Characteristics of Diamond Dove
The Diamond Dove specie is a small bird native to Australia. This bird is delicate-looking with its size that is just about the size of a lovebird, about 19 to 21 cm, but with long and slender tail. It has a color darkish grey with white or silver specks on their wings. Its bill is dark grey in color. Its abdominal area has a creamy color, the back and tail are brown grey. Its legs and feet are pinkish.
This bird is dimorphic, which means that there is a noticeable difference between a male and a female bird of its specie. Both gender of this specie have red eye-ring, but it is noticeable that the male’s eye-ring is bigger than that of the female.
Personality and Temperament
The Diamond Dove specie is relatively easy to keep and is one of the favorites among bird enthusiasts because of its tiny stature and beautiful physical appearance. Although it is social by nature, it is wise to be kept by pair, a male and a female, because it does not appreciate much human interaction, but prefers the company of another bird of its kind. Despite this, it is calm in nature and will not nip or bite the owner when being handled.
It is best to keep this bird in an aviary set-up where it can fly free and get to interact with another bird. Be aware that because this bird is gentle and delicate, it is not wise to put it together with larger birds or those that are aggressive as it cannot defend itself.
It is not particularly loud compared with other parrots, although you will be hearing some quiet cooing especially when it has a pair. This type of breed is ideal to adult people who live in an apartment and who do not want to disturb neighbors.
Health and Care
Diamond Dove needs a roomy cage for it to fly safely. The floor of the cage should always be clean because this bird likes walking around a lot. Also, cages that are wire-bottomed are not advisable for them. It also loves to bathe so it must be provided with a bath dish.
It likes to swallow seeds whole, and therefore, should be offered to eat varieties of green vegetables and fruits to add up to their seed diet in order to give access to gritting. During winter, this bird usually suffers from cold and they should be placed where there is light heating.
Because its need for companionship is very high, Diamond Dove thrives more in pairs or flocks. If acquired when very young, it can bond with humans, but requires constant attention and commitment of time as it needs a long time to tame. Once tamed, it can be very sweet and gentle by displaying affection such as preening the owner with happy coos and light pecks.
The female loves to build their nests in open areas and scoops and a nice open-topped basket nest will be much appreciated. It can nest in whatever it will find including seed dish, thus, the owner should be watchful as to when the female will nest or when it starts to display mating behavior.
The male usually sings a two-tone coos. Also, the male displays its tail feathers by somewhat bowing its head low while raising its tail. A pair of this bird will most likely to stay together for a long time and would shower one another with light pecks, the same behavior that can be observed in love birds.
History and Background
The Diamond Dove, a native to Australia, primarily exists in places near water but are lightly dry or semi-dry in nature. It is usually found in West, Central, and Northern of Australia. When the central part of the continent is dry, this specie can be found occasionally in the southern part of the continent. Along with another specie named Peaceful Dove, the Diamond Dove is one of Australia’s smallest and most delicate pigeons. In captivity, it can live up to 15 to 25 years when property taken cared of.