Scientific Name: Cacatua ducorpsii
Origin: Solomon Island
Average Lifespan: 40 to 50 years
Size: 12 to 14 inches
Sounds: Vocal comminicator
Physical Characteristic of Ducorps Cockatoo
The Ducorps’ Cockatoo is a medium sized bird that displays white chest. It is almost similar in appearance with goffin’s cockatoo, but their main difference is the yellow coloration of its tail and underside portion of the wings. It also bears a pink color in the crest area while having blue ring eyes.
Ducorps’ Cockatoo measures 12 to 14 inches in length, while weighing at a general average of 300 to 500 grams. Like most bird species, male Ducorps’ Cockatoos are larger than its female counterparts due to rounder heads and pointed beaks.
Although small in size, Ducorps’ Cockatoo can live up to 50 years when proper health and maintenances are realized. Furthermore, it is also considered as easily kept and raised when domesticated. However, little information is available in terms of keeping it in captivity.
Personality and Temperament
Like most cockatoos, Ducorps Cockatoo is highly intelligent and active. It loves to interact with people and enjoys constant company. It can become a very good companion pet when proper training is given. However, Ducorps’ Cockatoo can be nervous and wary at times, especially when it is threatened or feels danger. It is sensitive to emotions or feelings of its owner so avoid showing anger to prevent building traumatic experiences which will surely affect its personality and behavior.
To keep up with its active nature, you must provide toys that are especially made for birds. Ducorps’ Cockatoo spends majority of its time playing or chewing on things, so you must also introduce items that are safe to chew. If you are strict with your budget, you can opt for inexpensive toys such as a block of wood or tree branches. However, you must make sure that every object you give is safe and clean to prevent accidents and medical conditions.
Another important factor needed by this friendly bird is enough space to roam freely or even fly around. To ensure this need, you must give it a large cage or enclosure wherein it can freely move and exercise its body. If possible, buy a cage that will enable it to fly around. In addition, you must also provide tree branches where it can stand and hop from branches to branches. Providing it with an environment that closely resembles or mimics it natural habitat is highly recommended.
Health and Care
Ducorps’ Cockatoo’s diet must include regular bird pellets that contain proper amount of vitamins and minerals that are needed to maintain perfect health. Due to its active nature, these bird pellets must also provide proper energy. A highly suggested food that this species love is Kaytee Exact, which is considered as a staple in its daily diet. In addition to these food items, regular supply of fresh fruits and vegetable will also do wonders in maintaining proper health.
An effective method in ensuring proper intake of nutrition is by mixing Kaytee Exact with bird pellets and fruits or vegetable. However, you must always make sure to give enough food to avoid developing food pickiness. When it is always served with more than enough amount of food, this specie tend to be picky because it knows it has constant supply of food. There are also instances wherein the bird develops loss of appetite. If proper varieties of food is realized, there is no need to get additional nutrients from bird supplements and vitamins.
In terms of grooming, regular baths is recommended. Due to the fact that this specie is susceptible to skin dryness, always make sure to use hypoallergenic and non-drying cleaning agents. After bathing, immediately pat dry its body and feathers using a clean towel. You can also use a blow drier to help it dry faster.
History and Background
Commonly referred to as Solomon Islands Cockatoo and Solomon’s Corella, Ducorps Cockatoo is seen in large number all throughout Solomon Islands. Although it is abundant and comes in huge numbers, it is listed on the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species. This listing is attributed to the possibility that its habitat can experience destruction in the future.