Scientific Name: Chalcopsitta duyvenbodei
Origin: New Guinea, Western New Guinea
Average Lifespan: 5 to 10 years
Size: 12 inches
Color: Dark brown
Sounds: Musical notes
Physical Characteristics of Duyvenbode’s Lory
Duyvenbode’s Lory, also called as Brown Lory, is generally brown in color with some yellow mixture. It weighs about 7 – 8 oz. and measures up to 12 inches in length. Its tail can reach up to 5 inches in length. Males have larger heads and beaks compared to females.
Out of the hundreds of parrot species in the world, Duyvenbode’s Lory is unique due to the fact that it is the only one that has a brown and yellow colorway. Its forehead displays a yellow hue with some blends of brown. The under tail is dark violet while the legs are gray-black.
Before the age of breeding, these species become noisier while males become more aggressive than females. During breeding season, clutch usually produces two eggs. The female spends most of her time on the nest until her eggs hatch. Hatching period usually lasts for a month, with some cases wherein the mother does not incubate her eggs for the first few days are observed.
Personality and Temperament
Duyvenbode’s Lory is known to be a very noisy bird that can create various sounds such as whistling and loud hissing. It can also mimic musical notes, which makes it a great pet bird. Although it comes with the possibility to be extremely noisy, these species make good companion birds, especially the female who has a more relaxed and laid back temperament than the male.
Aside from being noisy, these species are also very active and appreciate the regular human interaction. Even though the male can show signs of aggression especially when threatened, it still can often be handled with proper care always exhibited. Providing toys made especially for birds is also recommended to add more fun and stimulus to its activities. Simple toys made out of cardboards and plastics are more than enough for owners who are on a tight budget. However, if money is not an issue, toys from pet shops will further develop its emotional and physical skills.
Due to its active nature, this species requires a few hours each day out of its cage for some outdoor activities. Realizing this will prevent boredom and inactivity which may lead to health issues and self-inflicted harm.
Health and Care
In terms of diet, the most important factor is to avoid dry food items. Duyvenbode’s Lory’s diet is primarily made up of nectar- and fruit-eating insects. The diet of this species is trickier compared to other birds. Most species will readily eat food items such as bananas, grapes, and apples, but these species prefer liquid and non-dry food items. However, commercially made bird pellets are also recommended. Just make sure to buy the highest quality brand that contains the essential vitamins and minerals needed to maintain proper health.
Another important thing is to make sure to feed only the freshest and cleanest food items – whether they be fruits, vegetable, and bird pellets. Make sure to check the expiration date to avoid developing heath issues such as diarrhea and stomach infection.
Aside from fresh foods, this species needs a constant supply of fresh and clean water that must be readily available. It is recommended to install a large water basin inside its cage for easy access. It is also important to remove and refill the bowl with a fresh batch every few hours to prevent bacterial formation that can lead to health issues.
When breeding season comes, make sure to prepare the necessary things like a nest box. You can use materials such as non-toxic dust, wood shavings, and corncob to make the nest box more comfortable. Newly hatched chicks will only weigh about 8 grams, so extra care is needed. Cleaning the next box is recommended only after the babies reach two to three weeks old.
History and Background
Sadly, Duyvenbode’s Lories are now considered endangered bird species in their original habitats found in North-western New Guinea, Western New Guinea and East Aitape Area. When spotted, which is now a rare phenomenon, this species are often seen on flowering trees and flying in flocks of 6 to 8 pairs.