Scientific Name:Psitteuteles goldiei
Origin: New Guinea
Average Lifespan: 30 years
Size: 7 ½ inches
Color: Mainly Yellow Green
Interaction: Highly social
Physical Chararcetrictis of Goldie’s Lorikeet
The Goldie’s Lorikeet’s crown and forehead display a scarlet color, while the cheeks are purple with matching blue highlights. Its underbelly is mostly yellow-green and resembles the color of a watermelon.
The Goldie’s Lorikeet is endemic in most areas of New Guinea and some parts of southeastern Papua.
Personality and Temperament
If you are looking for a bird that hardly makes a sound and possesses a very calm and laid back personality, the Goldie’s Lorikeet is the best choice. Unlike many bird species, this bird seldom makes noises and is regarded for its very tamed nature. In fact, the chances of it biting or scratching a person are very slim to impossible. Because of his personality, it is perfectly suited for owners with small children. Moreover, it also makes a good companion pet for adults and senior citizens.
Aside from being easily tamed, this species is also valued for its high intelligence and willingness to interact with people. It loves playing with both children and adults, so it is necessary to provide daily bonding time to maintain good health and behavior. Although using toys is not mandatory, they are highly recommended to develop the bird’s mental and physical skills further. You can use simple toys such as plastic balls or cardboard boxes if money is an issue. On the other hand, there are also toys available in local pet shops that are made specifically for birds. Using toys will not only keep your pet engaged and curious, but they are also effective in preventing boredom and maintaining continuous activities especially when you are busy on other aspects of your life.
Goldie’s Lorikeets are also known to be very efficient breeders, which is why they are readily available in places where they are endemic. This breed reaches maturity at about eight months old and can live up to 30 years if properly maintained with perfect diet and care. Male and Female Goldie’s Lorikeet look identical, and DNA testing properly determines sex. As stated earlier, this breed maintains its tamed and laid back temperament even up to maturity.
In addition to being active and playful, the Goldie’s Lorikeet is very curious, clowny and even displays some odd behaviors. One of which is its unique way of sleeping. Some Goldie Lorikeet’s like to sleep on their backs, while others prefer to use a blanket wrapped all around their bodies while sleeping.
Although extremely tamed compared to other species, Goldie’s Lorikeets can sometimes display territorial behavior especially when their privacy is not respected. It is a natural instinct for all animals to protect their territories from predators. To be on the safe side, it is still advised to supervise small children whim handling this breed to prevent unwanted accidents and injuries.
Health and Care
Another factor that makes this species a favorite among bird enthusiasts is its low maintenance requirement in terms of diet. In fact, it will eat almost any kind of bird seeds. However, it is still best to mimic the same diet it natural eats in the wild such as various types of seeds that include Millet, Canary, buckwheat, Niger, safflower, peanuts, and sweetcorn. You can also provide sunflower seeds and regular supply of fruits,berries and nectar.
The most crucial part when dealing with daily diet is to minimize serving bird pellets that contain harmful ingredients and chemicals that can possibly develop health issues. As an alternative, make sure to serve fresh fruits and vegetables regularly. Furthermore, be very extra careful in serving specific food items that can be hazardous to this species. An example is juniper berry, which contains high levels of B vitamins that can do more harm than good to your pet’s health.
History and Background
The Goldie’s Lorikeet belongs to the parrot family called Psittaculidae. It is mostly found in the forests and woodlands of New Guinea where they thrive in flocks. These species prefer living in high altitude environments where more than enough supply of food is available.