Scientific Name: Trichoglossus haematodus
Average Lifespan: 25 to 30 years
Size: 26 cm (10 in) long, 127 to 133 gm (4.5-5 oz) weight
Sounds: screeching sounds
Interaction: very social
Physical Characteristics of Green-Naped Lorikeet
The Green-Naped Lorikeet is popular due to its amazing rainbow plumage. Its wings and back are colored bright green with matching underwings that are orange, yellow and red. The head is dark violet with a crown that is light blue. Mature Green-Naped Lorikeets have an orange-red beak, while young ones have brown.
This species usually reaches 26 cm(10 in) in length and weighs 127 to 133 gm (4.5-5 oz). Although both female and male are usually similar in size, some females have shorter bills.
Personality and Temperament
Green-Naped Lorikeet has a laid back and well-mannered personality, which makes it an ideal pet for singles, couples and even senior citizens. It is also very friendly and gentle to small children. Although it is a little bigger compared to small sized Lories, extra caution and care must still be practiced especially when being handled by children to avoid injuries and accidents.
Green-Naped Lorikeet also loves to play and interact with humans, which why it must be provided with regular playtime. This requirement must be met to prevent boredom and inactivity, both contributes to the risk of developing various health issues. Most of the time, this species will be more than willing to interact and accept constant handling from owners. However, during the breeding season and sexual maturity, it can be very nippy and picky with people it wants to interact with.
Similar to other subspecies of Rainbow Lories, Green-Naped Lorikeet is known to produce various sounds. In the wild, this species is often heard screeching especially when searching for food. It also sends various sounds to other members of the flock as a way to communicate. When nesting its young, females can become very aggressive especially when disturbed or when they sense danger.
When kept as a pet, this species is considered to be quiet. It can also be trained to speak some human words. In addition, its high intelligence makes it a very trainable bird in terms of speaking and controlling its noise.
Health and Care
Green-Naped Lorikeet’s diet is mainly composed of nectar and a variety of fruits. It also enjoys some grains, seeds, and pollen, which are readily available in the wild. When kept as a pet, this bird can be given formulated diet that is available in local pet shops. These commercially made food items are usually in wet nectar form or dry powder form. When serving dry food, you can add a little water to the mixture to make the food easier to consume and digest. Whatever form you choose, the most important thig is to pick commercially made food items that contain the most nutritional value that your pet needs to maintain proper overall health.
Aside from these food items, fresh and clean water must be readily available at all times epically when you are living in a very hot or humid environment. It is recommended to use a deep water basin that must be refilled with a new batch of after a few hours. Consuming stale foods and infected water must be avoided at all means to prevent the risk of developing bacterial infections and other health issues.
In terms of breeding, Green-Naped Lorikeet is considered a good breeder and is thought to mate for life. Female Green-Naped Lorikeet becomes sexually active by 12 to 24 months old and usually, lays 3 to 4 eggs. The clutch is then incubated for 24 to 30 days. Both parents take turns in caring and feeding for their young ones, which will leave the nest after 45 to 55 days.
History and Background of Green-Naped Lorikeet
Green-Naped Lorikeet, which is also referred to as the Green Nape Lorikeet, is one of the most common birds that belong to the more than 20 subspecies of the Rainbow Lorikeets. It is endemic in most parts of Australia, and can also be seen in Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, New Zealand, and New Caledonia. Its natural habitats include rainforest, mangroves, woodlands and open forests. In the wild, it is often seen in huge flocks.