Scientific Name: Ara chloroptera
Average Lifespan: can live up to 80 years
Size: 35 inches in length, 3.5 pounds in weight
Color: mostly red and green
Interaction: highly interactive
Physical Characteristics of Green-Winged Macaw
Considered as one of the largest birds in its species, the Green-Winged Macaw generally measures about 35 inches from its head to the tip of the tail and can weigh up to 3.5 pounds. Its wings are green with some forest green at the center. The tail is very long with a combination of blue and red feathers. Its beak, which is strong and able to crack even the hardest nuts, displays a black lower mandible with a horn-colored upper mandible.
Personality and Temperament
At first look, the Green-Winged Macaw can look very aggressive and intimidating because of its sheer size. However, this species is known to be very gentle and rarely shows any signs of aggression, making it an ideal pet for singles, couples, families with small children, and even senior citizens. It loves to play and interact with humans, especially small children. Still, very small children must always be supervised when bonding or playing with this bird to prevent any unwanted injuries and accidents. Although very laid back and unaggressive, this bird can still pose a danger when handled improperly.
Aside from being very friendly and interactive, another trait that makes this species a favorite among bird lovers is its ability to talk. Of course, a lot of time and effort must first be invested to optimize its talking capabilities. In addition, proper training methods must be utilized to achieve this goal. Although not really considered as the most talkative species, this bird has the potential to mimic and speak a few human words and sounds. In addition to human words, Green-Winged Macaw can also be often heard with screaming sound, which is a sign that it is happy and being taken care of properly. The downside with this behavior is that this bird can sometimes be very persistent with its screaming, which results to extreme noises that can disturb nearby neighbors. Fortunately, proper training and discipline will control and minimize this screaming tendency.
Due to its popularity, Green-Winged Macaw is often available at various local pet stores or bird rescue adoption centers. Wherever you get this feathered animal, it is very important to ask for its complete medical history to make sure that you will be bringing home a pet that is free from various bird diseases. To be on the safe side, it is best to immediately bring your new pet to a vet to get a complete medical checkup before introducing it to your household.
Health and Care
Similar to all parrot species, Green-Winged Macaw is susceptible to a number of health risks and conditions such as self-mutilation and feather plucking. To avoid these fatal conditions, you must always make time to interact and play with this amazing animal. When it feels abandoned or extremely boring, this species will start to pluck its feathers or even mutilate itself to get attention.
Another health condition that you must watch out for is an overgrown beak, which can be easily prevented by always providing a well-balanced diet. Green-Winged Macaw thrives on a healthy mix of fresh fruits, vegetable, high-quality bird seeds, and pellets. When proper diet is always given, developing these health conditions is minimized and prevented.
Aside from these food items, your pet bird also needs constantly supply of fresh water. Green-Winged Macaw can become very active especially when interacting with people, which means that it needs to replenish its large body with all the fluids lost during playtime. It is recommended to provide a deep and large water basin to make sure that there will always be enough water supply that is readily available. In addition, the basin must be replenished with a new batch after a few hours to prevent developing infections and other health issues.
History and Background of Green-Winged Macaw
Green-Winged Macaw is endemic in numerous countries such as Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador, and Argentina. It prefers inhabiting forests with tall trees where it can easily search for food.