Scientific Name: Amazona tucumana
Origin: Northern Argentina and Southeast Bolivia
Average Lifespan: Up to 40 years or more
Size: Up to 12 inches
Color: Mainly green
Physical Characteristics of Tucuman Parrot
This Amazon specie has overall green body covert color with black edgings that makes them look like scales. They have prominent red patch on their forehead reaching the crown. Their eyes have white circles and yellow orange iris. Their beak is light horn colored and yellow orange thighs and pinkish grey legs. Their wing feathers are green with blue tips. Their tails are also green but with yellowish tips and reddish color at the base.
The female Tucuman parrot looks exactly like the male but the overall color is paler and that the primary wings have some reddish shades. The juveniles look like the adult female but with lesser red patch on the head area. They have green thighs and dark brown iris.
Personality and Temperament
They are semi noisy birds and this sound is created mostly during early in the morning and in the evening. They are not as hard chewers compared to other Amazon parrots which can actually destroy stuff by chewing. They chew as a form of exercise but not as destructive as others. These birds enjoy water so much. They like to bathe and be sprayed by water.
The Tucuman parrots are active flyers. In the wild, they fly from one perching site to another as they like so much to exercise their wings and be on the air. Thus, offering a spacious aviary is important. They can get along well with other non-aggressive Amazon species in a common aviary, but during the breeding season, the pair must be separated from the others to avoid aggression and attacks.
Another good things about the Tucuman Amazon is that it can acclimatize easily to their new environment that is why having them as house pet is not complicated.
Health and Care
The primary concern when caring for them in captivity is the size of their cage. They need to fly actively in a roomy area to keep their well-being healthy. If you can provide a spacious, planted aviary, the better it is for them. Aside from the cage, you must also provide them a diet that is as natural as possible like seeds, flower, berries, fruits, and nuts.
In captive care, you can provide them with highly-formulated parrot seed mix and pellets to compliment other nutritional needs. This mix must include wheat, millets, oats, seeding grasses, and sprouted seeds.
Sunflower and safflower seeds can be given only if they have a roomy cage where they can exercise and burn the fats they get from these seeds, otherwise they can be prone to obesity if too much fatty seeds are consumed. Fruits and veggies like apples, cucumber, carrots, and some leafy greens are highly recommended.
History and Background
They are endemic in the regions of North Argentina particularly in Tucuman (where their name originated), Salta, and Jujul. In Southeastern Bolivia, they can be found in Chuquisaca and Tarija where they stay in high altitudes but go down during the autumn and winter. Tucuman parrots are endangered these days due to the destruction of their natural habitat and other human activities like hunting and poaching for pet trade.
Their breeding season starts at May (in the wild). The female parrot can lay up to 4 eggs in single clutch. The eggs are incubated for 23 to 27 days and both parents take care of the eggs. They chicks start fledging at 50 days from being hatched.