Scientific Name: Amazona Albifrons
Origin: Southern Mexico and Central America
Average Lifespan: Up to 40 to 50 years
Size: Up to 10 inches
Color: Mainly green with white patch on the head
Interaction: Highly social
Physical Characteristics of White-fronted Amazon
This Amazon specie is relatively smaller compared to the other Amazon parrots. They are well known for the white patch on their forehead and they were even named because of this unique and prominent head marking. The amount of the white color on their forehead varies on gender and age.
Their body is covered mainly with green feathers and some blue shades on their wings and behind the white patch on the head. They have a red mask around their eyes and their eyes are of pale yellow. They have light brown or grey legs and feet. The difference between the male White-fronted Amazon from the female Amazon is the red patches on its shoulder, the female retains the green body feathers on its shoulders. Juvenile birds have pale grey iris and the red mask is lesser compared to the adult birds.
Personality and Temperament
These birds are highly social and are not shy to humans. People can actually approach them but expect them to be shy and reserved at first but when they become acquainted well with their caretaker they can become great companion pets. They can be quiet at times and inconspicuous. Their social behavior allows them to get along and flock with other social bird species like the Yellow-lored Amazon and Red-lored Amazon which are also known for being less aggressive Amazon species.
They can be quiet but there are times where they can get really noisy with whistling sound and high-pitched shrill. They are not known for their talking abilities but they have the potential to become great talkers as these birds are intelligent and can develop vocabularies. The White-fronted Amazon can be aggressive towards human and other birds but only during their breeding season.
Health and Care
In the wild, the White-fronted Amazon birds feed on variety of fruits particularly figs and berries. They also eat seeds, nuts, flowers, and leaf buds. Caring for them in a captive environment is not as complex compared to other Amazon birds. You can give them dry food mix of formulated seeds and pellets and make sure that their food is accessible at all times.
You may include sunflower and safflower seeds to meet their needs for fats. You may also offer wheats, oats, millets, and canary grass. Sprouted seeds are very well recommended particularly during the summer season. Also offer them fresh veggies and fruits like bananas, peaches, apples, and figs.
These birds are very active and lively thus they need large space to exercise their wings. They are hard chewers so it is important that their cage is made of non-toxic painted metal. Offer them fresh wood to chew on for amusement and to exercise their beak. You can also offer them non-toxic bird toys.
History and Background
There are two sub-species of the White-fronted Amazon. The first one is the Lesser White-fronted Amazon and the other one is the Sonora White-fronted Amazon.
The White-fronted Amazon is considered as the most abundant among Amazon species in which their personality and behavior in captivity contributes to this good numbers. They originated from Southern Mexico and Central America which includes the countries of Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, and Nicaragua.
In the wild, they stay in dry areas with trees to perch at but they go to the rainforest as well to search for food. They can flock in groups of up to more than hundreds and this group can be composed of different sociable Amazon species but normally they are seen in a group of 20 to 30 birds when they are in their same specie.
Their breeding season starts during the spring and ends in summer. The female Amazon can lay up to 3 to 4 eggs in a single clutch which she incubates for 24 to 26 days. The chicks start to fledge at 7 to 8 weeks but they become fully independent at 12 weeks.